Refreshments are provided
Dr. Nathan Smith, Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Nebraska-Lincoln in Dr. Mark Wilson lab, will present"The effect of Hsc70-Bag5 complex on Lrrk2 mobilization to membranes"
Dr. Ian Simon, from Science Technology and Policy Institute www.ida.org/STPI , will be our guest for a session on Careers in Science and Policy
Yizi Mao, graduate student in Dr. Don Becker (Biochemistry) lab, will present " The importance of linker region of proline utilization A from Escherichia coli"
Shelby Springman, graduate student in Dr. Andrea Cupp (Animal Science) lab, will present "Genetically Unrelated Bovine Females are Expressing the High A4 Phenotype in Ovarian Cortex”
Jade Woods, graduate student in Dr. Robert Powers' Lab, will present" Metabolomic Analysis of Arsenic Mediated Astrocyte Death"
Ed Germany, graduate student in Dr. Oleh Khalimonchuk Lab, will present "The Conserved AAA+ ATPase Afg1 Mediates Mitochondrial Proteostasis"
Alicia Johnson, graduate student in Dr. Jiri Adamec lab in Biochemistry, will present"Molecular characterization of medication resistant epilepsy"
Jon Dietz, graduate student in Dr. Oleh Khalimonchuk in Biochemistry will present"Heme Biosynthesis and Trafficking in Health and Disease"
Kari Sanderfer, graduate student in Dr. Angela Pannier's lab in Biological Systems Engineering, will present "Gelatin-zein nano-in-microparticles for oral non-viral gene delivery"
Dr. Navasona Krishnan, Senior Scientist at AbbVie will be joining us by video conference link
Mohamed Sham Shihabudeen Haider Ali, Post-Doctoral Researcher in Dr. Xinghui Sun's Lab in Biochemistry, will present "LncRNA Meg3 controls endothelial function by regulating p53 signaling"
Sarah Nafziger, Graduate Research Assistant in Dr. Ancrea Cup's Lab in Animal Science, will present "Endocrine Profiles during Attainment of Puberty may Predict Reproductive Longevity in Heifers"
Rafael Segura Munoz, graduate student in Dr. Amanda Ramer-Tait's Lab - Complex Biosystems, will present"Interactions between galactooligosaccharides, specific gut microbes and distinct microbiomes determine host metabolic phenotypes”
Chenhua Zhang, graduate student in Dr. David Hage's Lab in Chemistry, will present "High performance lectin affinity chromatography for the analysis of microheterogeneity of alpha1-acid glycoprotein"
Timothy Nicodemus, graduate student in Dr. Paul Black's lab in Biochemistry, will present "Organophosphates: Toxicity, Disease and Remediation"
Shelbi Christgen, Post-Doctoral Researcher in Dr. Don Becker's lab in Biochemistry, will present "Discovery of the Membrane Binding Domain in Trifunctional Proline Utilization A"
Josh Floth, graduate student in Dr. Mark Wilson's lab in Biochemistry, will present "Using Unnatural Amino Acid Incorporation to Study Cysteine Post-translational Modifications Associated with Disease"
Alana Rister, graduate student in Dr. Eric Dodds' lab in Chemistry, will present "Metabolomics Study for Understanding Obesity's Effects on Reproduction"
Joe Brake, graduate student in Dr. Jaekwon Lee's lab in Biochemistry, will present "Regulation of Metabolic Signaling and Nutrient Metabolism by Copper"
Matthew Moran, graduate student in Dr. Xinghui Sun's lab in Biochemistry, will present " The Role of Long Noncoding RNAs on Regulating Saturated Fatty Acid-induced Signalling and Endothelial Function"
Annual MMoD Symposium
Katie Schumacher, a graduate student in Dr. Eric Dodds' lab in Chemistry, who will present "Carbohydrate and Glycoconjugate Analysis: Studies of protein N-glycosylation and oligosaccharide isomer discrimination by mass spectrometry"
Xinqi Zhou, a graduate student in Dr. Cliff Stains' lab in Chemistry, who will present "Development of Novel Far Red to Near Infrared Fluorophores for Bioimaging"
Amy Mantz, a graduate student in Dr. Angie Pannier's lab in Biological Systems Engineering, who will present "The Role of Nanotopography on Cellular Responsiveness to Nonviral Gene Delivery"
Renata Spuri-Gomes, a graduate student in Dr. Andrea Cupp's lab in Animal Science, who will present "Cows with Follicular Fluid Androgen Excess Have Less Circulating Sex Hormone Binding Globulin"
Samantha Swenson, a graduate student in Dr. Oleh Khalimonchuk's lab in Redox Biology Center, who will present "Oligomerization Properties of Heme a Synthase Provide Insights into Its Role in Congenital Cardiomyopathy"
Darrell Marshall, a graduate student in Dr. Bob Powers' lab in Chemistry, who will present "Decoding Disease: Using Metabolomics to Probe Intracellular Function"
Jennie Catlett, a graduate student in Dr. Nicole Buan's lab in Biochemistry, who will present "Molecular communication between human gut microbes"
Fang Xie, a graduate student in Dr. Jennifer Wood's lab in Animal Science, who will present "Increased Lachnospiraceae in the cecum of diet-induced obese female mice is correlated with increased Pou5f1 and Dppa3 mRNAs in growing oocytes"
Xin Shang, a graduate student in Dr. Jiantao Guo's lab in Chemistry, who will present "New Fluorescence "Turn-on" Chemical reporter for biological study".
Jessica Hargarten, a graduate student in the laboratories of Dr. Deb Brown and Dr. Audrey Atkin in the School of Biological Sciences, who will present "Modulation of the peritoneal cavity immune microenvironment by the fungal-secreted quorum sensing molecule, farnesol".
Julia Zhang, a graduate student in Dr. Don Becker's lab in the Redox Biology Center, who will present "Reactive Oxygen Species Homeostasis and Proline Catabolism".
Dr. Xiwei (Emmi) Zheng, Dr. David Hage's lab in Chemistry, who will present "Analysis of Free Drug Fractions and Drug-Protein Interactions Using Ultrafast Affinity Extraction and Affinity Microcolumns".
Dr. Iryna Bohovytch, Dr. Oleh Khalimoncheuk's lab in Redox Biology Center, who will present "Metalloprotease OMA1 fine-tunes mitochondrial bioenergetic function and respiratory super complex stability"
Dr. Surabhi Naik, Dr. Wayne Riekhof's lab in School of Biological Sciences, who will present "The Role of Betaine Lipid in Phosphate Starvation and Pathogenesis in Candida Albicans"
Haotong Chen, Dr. Liangcheng Du's lab in Chemistry, who will present "Fatty Acids Activation and Selection in the Biosynthesis of WAP-8294A, a Group of Anti-MRSA Cyclic Lipodepsipeptides"
Dr. David Montefusco, Dr. Concetta DiRusso's lab in Biochemistry, who will present "Developing Pharmacological Inhibitors of Lipotoxic Disease"
Ryan Grove, Dr. Jiri Adamec's lab in Redox Biology Center, who will present "Dysruption of energy homeostasis in epilepsy"
Panya Kim, Dr. Jim Alfano's lab in Center for Plant Science Innovation, who will present "A bacterial virulence protein that requires calmodulin to target the microtubule network to suppress immunity"
Business Meeting
Elizabeth Cody, Dr, Amanda Ramer-Tait's lab in Food Science and Technology, who will present "Lactobacillus reuteri biofilms in the rodent forestomach: Is there an ecological role for strain-specific IgA?"
Matt Beio, Dr. David Berkowitz's lab in Chemistry, who will present "Development of New PLP Enzyme Inactivators: From Design to Synthesis and Now Structural Biology"
Rohita Sinha, Dr. Andy Benson's lab in Food Science and Technology, who will present "Guts, germs, genes, and glutamate: an emerging picture of host-driven enrichments for gut microbiome composition and function ".
Tadas Kasputis, Dr. Angie Pannier's lab in Biological Systems Engineering, presenting on "Engineering Nanostructured Substrates to Enhance Biomolecule Loading and Cell-Material Interactions".
Carlos Gomes Neto, Dr. Amanda Ramer-Tait's lab in Food Science and Technology, who will present "Role of the microbiota in pathobiont-mediated gut inflammation".
Kevin Sargent, Dr. Andrea Cupp's lab in Animal Science, presenting on "Cell-specific elimination of Vegfa in mouse ovaries reduces follicle development and fertility".
Alex Vogel, Dr. Deb Brown's lab in Biological Sciences, who will present "CpG vaccination induces Effector T cells to the Lung and Promotes Heterosubtypic Protection Against Lethal Influenza Infection".
Ryan Grove, Dr. Jiri Adamec's lab in Biochemistry, presenting on "Global Metabolic and Redox Profiling of Tissue for the Discovery of Disease Biomarkers in Neurological Dysfunction".
Yuting Huang, Dr. Eric Dodds' lab in Chemistry, who will present "Ion Mobility Studies of Carbohydrates as Metal Cation Adducts".
Teklab Gebregiworgis, Dr. Bob Powers' lab in Chemistry, presenting on "NMR metabolic signature of MUC1 overexpression in pancreatic adenocarcinoma cells".
Dr. Ben Arentson, Dr. Don Becker's lab in Biochemistry, who will present "Substrate channeling in proline metabolism".
Nate Smith, Dr. Jaekwon Lee's lab in Biochemistry, presenting on "Functional roles for the proteasome in retrotranslocation of misfolded polytopic proteins".